Elucidation of abnormal phenomena of elongation increase induced by He in metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Xu Qiu  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90273531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 倹  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 技術職員 (30379010)
Research Collaborator LUO Laima  合肥工業大学, 准教授
CAO Xingzhong  高エネルギー物理研究所, 准教授
WANG Yuxia  復旦大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄 / 力学特性 / 転位 / 原子空孔 / ヘリウム / 水素 / 脆化 / ヘリウム注入 / 金属 / 欠陥 / 引張強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
He atoms are insoluble in most metals, and the presence of He atoms in metals decreases the ductility. Recently, however, Xu et al. indicated that He implantation increased the total elongation of pure Fe and Ni containing only dislocations. In order to understand the mechanism of this phenomenon, the interaction between He atoms and defects in Fe was investigated. He atoms were trapped at the dislocations in Fe containing only dislocations when He was implanted. The He atoms were once released from the dislocation during tension and were trapped again at vacancies induced by tension. Therefore, vacancy aggregation, in other words, the nucleation and growth of cracks were suppressed. As a result, elongation increased. By this method, hydrogen embrittlement in iron is also reduced.