Local deformation behavior of hcp single crystals using a spherical indenter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Hiromoto  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 助教 (50397650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 新二  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (40222781)
Research Collaborator WATANABE momoka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords底面すべり / 錐面すべり / 双晶 / Pop-in / 分子動力学法 / すべり / pop-in / 二次錐面すべり / 双晶変形 / 転位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure magnesium single crystals, magnesium alloy single crystals (Mg-Al, Mg-Al and Mg-Y), pure titanium single crystals and pure zinc were applied to indentation tests using a spherical indenter, and the deformation behavior was investigated. Indentation sizes on (0001) depend on critical resolved shear stress (CRSS) for basal slips. When indented on (10-10) and (1-210), indentation sizes were determined by CRSSs for basal slips and {10-12} twins. Pop-in phenomena were observed on load-penetration curves when indented on (0001). Molecular dynamics simulations showed that the pop-in phenomena result from the generation of dislocation loops and cross slips from basal slips to pyramidal slips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としたマグネシウムやチタンは軽量金属であり、輸送機器の構造部材をはじめ、更なる応用展開が進められている。一方、亜鉛は生体吸収性インプラント用の素材として近年注目されており、その力学特性に関する研究が活発に進められている。しかしながら、本研究のように系統的に研究を実施した例はなく、学術的意義は非常に高いと考えている。一方で、固体力学分野では、単結晶の挙動に基づいた多結晶挙動を予測する結晶塑性解析シミュレーションが実用化されつつある。得られた成果は、計算機シミュレーションの実用化に向けた重要な基礎データとなることから社会的意義は高いと考えている。