Crystallographic relation between coordination-polyhedron structures involving dodecagonal atomic columns and approximant-phase structures related to the dodecagonal quasicrystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yasumasa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20150295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲山 啓  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (30732193)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yasuhide  早稲田大学, 各務記念材料技術研究所, 招聘研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords準結晶 / 12角形準結晶 / 近似結晶 / 12角形原子コラム / 配位多面体構造 / 結晶構造の階層性 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / Mn-Si-V合金 / 近似結晶相 / 14配位多面体 / 12角形構造ユニット / 12角形原子ユニット / 配位多面体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dodecagonal atomic columns and dodecagonal structural units have been so far proposed to be involved in an atomic arrangement of the dodecagonal quasicrystal. The purpose of our study thus focuses on the crystallographic relation between the dodecagonal quasicrystal and the intermetallic-compound H, ν, and σ phases in the Mn-Si-V alloy system. Remark that the H and ν phases can be identified as approximant phases for the dodecagonal quasicrystal. Concretely, we have investigated the crystallographic features of the (σ → H) structural change and the crystallographic relation between the ν and H phases mainly by transmission electron microscopy. As a result, it was found that the crystal structures of the H and ν phases involved structural hierarchies, which were characterized by dodecagonal structural units as well as dodecagonal atomic columns. It was also proposed that the structural hierarchies should be directly associated with self-similarity in the dodecagonal quasicrystal.