Project/Area Number |
15K06427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuuki 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20512693)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIKADO Shinzo 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エアロゾルデポジション / 二珪化モリブデン / 透明導電性薄膜 / 正方晶二珪化モリブデン / 透明性導電薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Investigation of functional materials, MoSi2 and oxide-semiconductor materials were carried out by aerosol deposition method (ADM). The advantages are a deposition at RT, maintenance of raw material’s crystal structure, and a deposition on wide area thick film. MoSi2 is well known as a high conductivity, high melting temperature, and high chemical stability. It is also known that cubic structure is suitable compare to diagonal structure. The MoSi2 thin films with cubic crystal structure were deposited on the sapphire substrate selectively by ADM. We also fabricated Nb-doped TiO2 or ITO films with high electrical conductivity and high optical transparency. The resistivity of the ITO films was 3.0×10^(-3) ohm*cm. In addition, when the thickness was 0.24 μm, the film exhibited a high optical transmittance of 90%, which is higher than that of commercially available ITO thin film. These results were published as two peer review papers, an invited talk, and 9 presentations.