Development and enhancement of novel functions of silicon/nitrogen-doped diamond-like carbon films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Hideki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90344613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボン材料 / プラズマ化学気相成長法 / レーザーアブレーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond-like carbon (DLC) films have excellent properties such as high hardness, high wear resistance, low friction, chemical inertness, and biocompatibility. In this study, we have developed silicon/nitrogen-doped DLC films that were superior to conventional DLC films in mechanical, electrical and optical properties. In addition, we examined correlations between the structure and chemical bonding and the properties of the DLC films to obtain fundamental knowledge for the further improvement of their properties. We demonstrated that the coincorporation of Si and N into the DLC films was very effective in improving the mechanical, electrical and optical properties.