Synthesis of next genration cuprate-superconductors without rare-earth elements using soft-chemical processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masatsune  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50211850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJITA Tetsuya  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア, 助教 (50729233)
TAKAMATSU Tomohisa  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60708428)
YAGYU Hotaka  仙台高等専門学校, 電気システム工学科, 助教 (30736369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導体 / 希土類フリー / ソフト化学合成 / 超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / フッ素 / 低温合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to synthesize new cuprate superconductors without expensive rare earth elements with a superconducting transition temperature Tc above 100 K.
In Sr2-xBaxCuO2F2+d, the maximum Tc is as low as 65 K because the Cu-O distance in the conducting plane is too long for hole carriers to be supplied. In (Bi,Pb)2Sr2CaCu2O8+d, Tc has increased up to 102 K by removing the excess oxygen completely and optimizing the hole concentration. The present compound is the first superconductor with Tc above 100 K in the Bi-2212 phase. In Ca-substituted (RE,Ca)(Ba,Sr)2Cu3O6.0 with reduced RE-content, Tc has increased greatly from 50 K up to 72 K. It has been found that further increase in Tc can be expected by reducing the lattice.