Conductance quantization in oxide thin films used for resistive switching memory and its application to multi-level data storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Shiota  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40343165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 和夫  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00196388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抵抗変化型メモリ / 量子化伝導 / 酸化物薄膜 / 微構造 / 結晶性 / 多値化 / 抵抗スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of quality of oxide thin film on resistive switching and conductance quantization properties was studied in two types of resistive switching memory devices, conductive bridging RAM (CBRAM) and valence change memory (VCM). In the CBRAM having Cu or Ag/TaOx thin film/Pt structure, although the resistive switching behavior was not influenced by microstructure of the TaOx thin film, the conductance quantization was most frequently observed in the TaOx film with nano-porous structure. In the VCM having Au/Y2O3-doped ZrO2 (YSZ)/Si structure, 8mol%YSZ epitaxial thin films showed superior resistive switching property. Moreover, the conductance quantization was more frequently observed in the epitaxial thin film.