Effects of composition and flow of solution on the production of calcium phosphates on titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Isao  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00169921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 佳成  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30293202)
三上 貴司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30534862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords材料工学 / 化学工学 / リン酸カルシウム / 溶液化学 / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimum composition of the reactant solution in a process for producing calcium phosphates (CaP) on a titanium plate was studied based on a simulated body fluid (SBF). In particular, the effect of magnesium ion concentration was investigated, and consequently a condition under which CaP can be produced within a duration shorter than using SBF was found. Coexisting species for controlling the morphology was investigated. The effect of ordered alterations in height of the effective space of a small reactor on the flow of SBF was discussed. Microcapsules to compensate the decrease in calcium ions which have been deposited as CaP were prepared by dispersion polymerization, and their releasing property was characterized.