Pore structure control of porous carbons produced by innovative template-carbonization method combined with halogen treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Naoya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20345698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポーラスカーボン / ハロゲン / 鋳型 / 鋳型炭素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new preparation method of porous carbons is proposed that stabilizes raw polymer and creates inorganic template simultaneously by carbonizing halogen-treated polymer containing metal ion and removing the templates with water. This method could introduce high pore surface area. It was found that the highest pore volume appeared with a specific halogen-introducing treatment, and the kind of species of halide template controlled the pore distribution of the carbon.