Development of self-cleaning pH electrodes and disposable pH electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tadanori  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10271016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 弘行  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20189179)
石原 篤  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60212908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordspH応答ガラス / セルフクリーニング機能 / メンテナンスフリー / 撥水性 / 電子伝導ガラス / ゾル-ゲルコーティング / ステンレス電極 / ディスポーザブル電極 / pH応答電極 / ガラス電極 / ディスポーザブル / pH電極 / 金属電極 / 酸化鉄 / 酸化ビスマス / ガラス形成酸化物 / SUS電極 / 遷移金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commercially available pH electrodes have fatal problem that pH response is deteriorated by the accumulation of stain easily. In order to solve this problem, we developed two types of maintenance-free pH responsive electrodes which guarantees pH response performance by maintaining a clean state. Such pH electrodes cannot be realized with commercially available pH-responsive glass electrode. As for the development of a Li-free electronically conductive glass electrode having a self-cleaning function based on anti-fouling property (hydrophobicity), we developed Fe2O3-Bi2O3-GeO2 glasses with higher contact angle with water compared with the previously reported Fe2O3-Bi2O3-B2O3 glasses. In addition, the stainless electrode sol-gel coated with transition metal oxide showed high pH sensitivity and fast pH response. This stainless electrodes with excellent processability are candidate for a disposable pH electrode.