Integrated interpretation for local structures around rare-earth ions and glass structures of matrix glasses, and its luminescence properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fuchi Shingo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60432241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス蛍光体 / 発光効率 / 周辺局所構造 / ガラス構造 / 希土類イオン / 濃度消光 / 空隙 / 母体構造 / マルチフォン緩和 / 隣接陰イオン / EXAFS / XRD / 発光スペクトル / フォノンエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized glass phosphors by changing a raw material of an rare-earth ion and a composition of a matrix glass systematically. And luminescence properties of samples were measured. We also investigated a relationship between a local structure around the rare-earth ion and a glass structure of the matrix glass.
It was revealed that a phonon energy of the matrix glass and that around the rare-earth ion influence luminescence properties. Although the relationship between the local structure around the rare-earth ion and the glass structure of the matrix glass was not found, it was indicated that a size of a void and a distribution of the void in the matrix glass affect luminescence properties.