Fabrication of EBC film with eutectic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shunkichi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60339801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共晶 / 耐環境皮膜 / 集光加熱 / 凝固 / 酸化物共晶皮膜 / 耐水蒸気腐食 / 共晶皮膜 / Al2O3-HfO2共晶 / 一方向凝固 / 傾斜機能層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the preparation method and the formation mechanism of oxide eutectic environmental barrier coating layer containing HfO2 as an edge member on the silicon carbide substrate are developed. In one model, Al2O3-HfO2 eutectic EBC film is prepared by optical zone melting method on the silicon carbide substrate. The components of Al2O3 also react with the free carbon and vaporized as AlO from the molten phase. HfO2 phase also reacts with the free carbon and HfC phase is formed on the silicon carbide substrate, then a high density intermediate layer is formed. The Al2O3-HfO2 eutectic structure grow from the top of the intermediate layer.