Synthesis of molybdenum silicide and development of the thermoelectric conversion devices using it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikado Shinzo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00158403)
Research Collaborator KITANI Ryosuke
SHIMOZONO Kosuke
TANIMOTO Shungo
SATO Yuuki
OHACHI Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱電変換素子 / ゼーベック係数 / メカニカルアロイング / 導電率 / ホール効果 / 伝導種の同定 / エピタキシャル成長 / Siの固容体 / 2珪化モリブデン / 珪素添加 / 高周波スパッタ法 / ホール係数 / 抵抗率の温度係数 / ボールミルメカニカルアロイング / 抵抗率 / 温度特性 / 電気伝導機構 / 新規組成 / モリブデンシリサイド / 新規組成合成 / 伝導機構 / 遊星ボールミル装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon (Si) was added for the purpose of improvement in an Seebeck coefficient to molybdenum silicide (MoSi2), and MoSiX thin film (2.00≦X≦.60) were deposited by the rf magnetron sputtering. Crystal structure analysis, construction of Hall effect measurement equipment, measurements of temperature dependencies of the both electrical conductivity and Hall effect measurement equipment, measurement of an Seebeck coefficient, and observation of microstructure were executed and the following things were clarified. Si is dissolved into a crystal for X≦2.30. The epitaxial film with (110) plane could be deposited on c plane of a sapphire substrate. The Seebeck coefficient increased with increasing X. The conduction species could be assigned. The conduction mechanism were proposed. The possibility of synthesis of quasi stable beta phase was suggested by shearing friction by mechanical alloying.