Exploration of new host-excited oxide phosphors with f-f emission controlled by metal ions with s0 or d0 electron configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasushi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90383504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光体 / f-f発光 / ペロブスカイト / 酸窒化物 / バンドギャップ / 機能性セラミックス材料 / ダブルペロブスカイト / バンドギャップエンジニアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have reported the exploration of new host-excited oxide phosphors with f-f emission controlled by metal ions with (n-1)d10ns0 electron configuration. 1)Due to the adjusting the bandgap energy of Pr3+-activated CaZrxTa1-xO2+xN1-x, the f-f emission from Pr3+ was clearly observed under the excitation of near UV lights. 2)Ca(Lu0.5Ta0.5)O3:Pr3+ showed a strong f-f emission due to much lower site-symmetry of Pr3+ by the ordering of Lu3+ and Ta5+ at B-sites. 3)Emission intensity of Ca0.6Sr0.4TiO3:Pr3+ prepared by solution methods were relatively high at the optimum (Ca+Sr+Pr)/Ti ratio and stacking faults in the phosphors created by the deviation of the above cation ratios were caused by the deterioration of the photoluminescence properties.