Valence control of metal ions doped in glasses reacted with hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nogami Masayuki  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (90198573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / 希土類イオン / 遷移金属イオン / 価数制御 / 光特性 / ガス拡散 / 光機能 / 希土類 / 水素 / 発光材料 / 光機能性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling valence state of metal ions that are doped in glasses has been widely applied for turning optical properties. Here the reactions of hydrogen with Eu3+ and Cu2+ ions-doped Na2O-Al2O3-SiO2 glass was investigated and found that a completely different reduction was occurring than results reported so far, which was primarily determined by the Al3+/Na+ ratio in glass compositions. For the glass with Al3+/Na+ < 1, the Eu3+ ions occupied the interstitial positions in the glass structure and were not reduced even under heating in H2 gas and the Cu2+ ions were reduced via hydrogen to metallic Cu, distributing in glass body. For the glass with Al3+/Na+ > 1, on the other hand, the Eu3+ ions were reduced to the Eu2+, and the reduced Cu metal moved outwards and formed a metallic film on glass surface. In these reducing reactions of the doped-metal ions, the Al3+ ions play important role to form the OH bonds, where the doped metal ions are reduced.