Preparation and application of nitride phosphor-in-glass for high-power solid state laser lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
XIE RONG-JUN  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, サイアロングループ, 主席研究員 (00370297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー照明 / 蛍光体 / 窒化物 / ガラス / 発光ガラス / 発光セラミックス / 発光材料 / 輝度飽和 / 量子効率 / 熱伝導率 / 微構造 / 透光性 / 固体照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blue laser-driven solid-state lighting is superior to white LEDs in super-high power density and super-high brightness, which attracts great attention in recent year. In this research, we attempted to develop luminescent phosphor-in-glass (PiG) and ceramic materials as color converters in laser lighting, and investigated the preparation of nitride PiG and ceramic materials and their photoluminescence properties under blue laser irradiations. The results showed that translucent PiG luminescent materials could be prepared at low temperatures, but they exhibited strong luminescence saturation under the high-power blue laser excitation. In addition, highly densified luminescent ceramics could be fabricated by using spark plasma sintering. These luminescent ceramics had relatively higher thermal conductivities, and thus showed less luminescence saturation than the PiG materials.