observation of non-c-axis oriented oxide superconductor by scanning SQUID microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Shunichi ARISAWA  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 和弘  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50356606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査SQUID顕微鏡 / 超伝導体薄膜 / 超伝導 / 酸化物薄膜 / 磁束量子 / 超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to improve the quality of non-c-axis oriented Bi-based oxide superconductor thin films grown on single crystal substrates and to directly observe the ellipsoidal magnetic flux by scanning SQUID microscopy (SSM). With regard to the synthesis of the thin film, it was possible to improve the film quality of the thin film by suppressing the formation of twins.
The prepared thin film was to be subjected to microfabrication to allow a sample current to flow and to be observed by SSM preferentially, but a method using a shielding current was adopted because of the problem of setting etching conditions. Although the difficulty of obtaining liquid helium, the steep rise in price, and the failure of the equipment made it impossible to carry out the planned number of experiments, the preliminary results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、観察対象となる非c軸型のBi系酸化物超伝導薄膜は実用に適した構造であるが、その配向性その他膜質が格子エンジニアリング技術を通じて向上し、実用デバイスに近づくことができた。走査SQUIDによる観測に関しては、非従来型の磁束の観測ノウハウが得られ、課題も明らかとなった。またこれにより走査SQUID顕微鏡を用いた非従来型多層薄膜の観測技術を、人工積層膜の観察と新原理に基づく磁束量子デバイスなど新たなテーマへの展開につながった。