Development of lead-free piezoelectric ceramics for high power applications by microstructure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Keisuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (30257208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江阪 久雄  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (40531992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIRO SHINJIRO  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (00546062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords圧電セラミックス / 非線形圧電性 / 非鉛 / 粒子配向制御 / 相境界 / テンプレート粒成長法 / 非鉛材料 / 板状結晶粒 / テンプレート / 一段階溶融塩法 / 圧延配向法 / 非鉛圧電材料 / BaTi2O5 / アルカリニオブ系セラミックス / 非線形圧電現象 / 電流跳躍現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The (K,Na)NbO3 system ceramics are typical lead-free piezoelectric ceramics. The effects of the grain orientation control, by which the crystal grains grow in the same direction, on nonlinear piezoelectricity was studied in these ceramics. The influence of Li substitution for Na and K on nonlinear piezoelectricity was also studied. In the oriented ceramics having the orientation factor of 97%, the nonlinear piezoelectric coefficient decreased to 1/6 compared with the random oriented ceramics. It was confirmed in the first time that nonlinear piezoelectricity can be reduced by the grain orientation control in (K,Na)NbO3 system piezoelectric ceramics. It was also found that the nonlinear piezoelectric coefficient decreased to 1/10 or less by the Li substitution.