One-step fabrication of high-adhesive Ag-containing hydroxyapatite coating on titanium substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Naofumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10400409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Hirofumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70295848)
SUMISA Futoshi  オホーツク食品加工技術センター, 研究員 (50523742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタンインプラント / 化学的表面処理 / Ag/HAp被膜 / 骨組織適合性 / 抗菌性 / 難剥離性 / チタン製インプラント / 硬組織適合性 / 表面処理 / Ag含有アパタイト被膜 / アパタイト被膜 / 銀 / 銀含有アパタイト被膜 / 骨伝導性 / スラリー処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project developped a new surface treatment process for fabricating Ag-contained hydroxyapatite layer on titanium implant and demonstrated that the new process enables to reduce the risks for surgical operation of artificial joint replacement. The coating fabricated by the new process is expected to have high-adhesive strength and furthermore, facilitatie osteogenesis around the implant. In addition, the coated-implant showed an excellent antibacterial efficcacy due to Ag-release from the coating although the release did not show cytotoxicity. The research project demonstrate that the new surface modification process can provide a high-performance titanium medical implant with a low cost.