Validity and application of hydrogen / oxygen sensor application to steam oxidation research of heat-resistant material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Michihisa  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20343064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金児 紘征  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (20006688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水蒸気酸化 / 耐熱材料 / 水素センサー / 酸素ポンプ・センサー / 酸素センサー / Fe-Cr合金 / 耐熱合金 / 過熱器管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The water vapor oxidation behaviors of Fe and Fe-Cr alloys under isothermal and heat-cyclic conditions in an Ar-H2O atmosphere were investigated by measuring both the hydrogen partial pressure using a hydrogen sensor and the oxidizing current of hydrogen using an oxygen pump-sensor. The isothermal oxidation test at 1173 K showed that the mass gain of the Fe-20Cr alloy was the highest. The cyclic oxidation test indicated that the Fe and Fe-30Cr alloy had a lower oxidation rate in the second cycle than in the first cycle. The oxidation rates measured by the hydrogen sensor and the oxygen pump-sensor were showed the same behavior during the isothermal oxidation test. Since the oxidation rate is measured in situ using the hydrogen sensor and oxygen pump-sensor methods, it was clarified that both methods are effective for studying the water vapor oxidation behavior.