Development of highly conductive copper-filled pastes based on control of interfacial chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masahiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60291449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牟田 浩明  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60362670)
林 大和  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60396455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords導電性接着剤 / 銅フィラー / エポキシ樹脂 / フェノール樹脂 / 表面処理 / 硬化 / 電気抵抗率 / 環境試験 / 電気的信頼性 / 導電性ペースト / 電子実装材料 / 界面化学現象 / 表面酸化 / パーコレーション / 大気キュア / 酸化 / 界面ケミストリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work investigated novel material design for copper-filled electrically conductive adhesives by using interfacial chemical reaction between copper fillers and chemical factors (amine hardeners and carboxylic acid surfactants). Lower electrical resistivity was successfully obtained by curing these copper-filled adhesives even in air. Epoxy-based adhesive with a polyamide amine hardener showed lower resistivity below 100 μΩcm by curing above 180 °C. Phenolic-based adhesives with Tetraethylenepentamine (TEA)-treated fillers exhibited a low electrical resistivity (50 μΩcm) by curing in air. In addition, the electrical resistivity of these adhesives was rarely increased during exposure to 85°C/85%RH environment for 1000 h.