Fiber-optic AE sensing system to clarify the damage progress in CMC at ultra-high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yoji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90313006)
Research Collaborator YU Fengming  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAE計測 / 光ファイバセンサ / 高温環境 / セラミックス基複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramics matrix composites (CMC) are expected to be used as heat-resistant lightweight structural materials. For the practical use of CMC, the complex damage progress in the material at high temperature should be clarified. In this research, the authors developed a novel remote acoustic emission (AE) measurement system using a phase-shifted fiber Bragg grating (PSFBG) fiber-optic sensor and succeeded in the precise AE measurement at high temperature of about 1000 degree Celsius. Then, AE waves measured in CFRP laminates could be categorized into three types of inherent microscopic damages of the CFRP. Moreover, regenerated FBG (RFBG) was produced from the PSFBG by annealing treatment as a heat-resistant fiber-optic sensor, and the RFBG could directly detect ultrasonic waves under high-temperature environment.