Pore size control in porous microspheres by using bicontinuous emulsions formed from diffrent surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Yoshinari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30293202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 眞人  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (40018495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多孔性微粒子 / ミセル / 懸濁重合 / 微粒子 / 多孔性 / エマルション / マイクロカプセル / 機能性複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the mechanism to form pores and the preparation technology of porous microspheres. In this study, the effect of the kind of surfactants and impeller speed on characteristics of porous microspheres and the adhesion state of surfactants was studied. It is found that cooperative action by two kinds of surfactants affected the formation of pores in porous microsperes. Pore size of porous microspheres was increased by increasing in impeller speed. Moreover, it is found that the impeller speed in preparation of porous microspheres affected swelling and formation of micelles in monomer droplets. From these results, pores in porous microspheres was able to control by the kind of surfactants and impeller speed in preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
任意の孔径分布を持つ多孔性微粒子の最適操作プロセスが効率的に設計できるようになる。そのため,様々な機能性微粒子調製方法の工学的体系化にも貢献する。界面間の相互作用が明らかとなることから,これまでにないユニークな構造を有する機能性微粒子が効率的に製造可能となる。孔径分布が制御された異種孔径を同時に有する多孔性微粒子は,より高度でかつ複数機能を集約させた機能性材料となるため,従来使用されていた医薬,スペーサー,分離カラム材料,再生医療材料などの機能性を大幅に向上させるとともに,新規材料が開発され新たな産業開拓にも波及する。