Development of technology for fabrication of metal thin coating on ceramic substrates by cold spray method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Kazuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10252066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Seiji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, ユニット長 (50354220)
HASEGAWA Akira  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (20354326)
Research Collaborator DENDA Naofumi  長野県工業技術総合センター, 材料技術部門・金属材料部, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性複合材料 / コールドスプレー / セラミック基板 / 金属皮膜 / パワーモジュール / 異種材接合 / ノズル / 異種材料接合 / セラミック基材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve higher reliability and simplification of the manufacturing process at the junction of the power module substrate and circuit, we developed the technology of directly forming the ceramic substrate and the copper circuit by the cold spray method.
Specifically, a thin aluminum bond layer was formed between the copper coating and the ceramic substrate to improve the bondability. For that purpose, we developed technologies for thin and flat metallic coatings and further clarified the mechanism of joining.(1) Numerical simulation and experiments have been conducted to develop rectangular cross-section nozzles for efficient deposition patterning,(2) It was suggested that the reason why the aluminum nitride base material has a higher adhesion to the aluminum coating than the alumina substrate is that the bond through the amorphous layer and the lattice mismatch of the metal bond between the base material and the aluminum atom of the coating are relatively small.