Investigation of Correlation between Dynamic Wettabilities and Dynamic Mechanical Properties of Tacky Adherent Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinya  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40377700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武野 明義  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70227049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘着 / ぬれ性 / Surface Dynamics / 動的接触角 / 滑落角 / プローブタック / セグメントの選択的吸着 / ソフトマター / 動的ぬれ性 / 初期粘着性 / 界面自由エネルギー / 動的ぬれ / 環境応答性 / 液滴滑落角 / タック / ボール滑落角 / アクリル系粘着剤 / セグメント運動性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An initial adhesion process of tacky adherent polymers, i.e., pressure sensitive adhesive (PSA)s was investigated to examine the correlation between dynamic wettabilities and dynamic mechanical properties for acrylate series PSAs. We found that the orientational mobilities of molecules and segments on the sample surface, occurred as a result of dynamic wettabilities of acrylate series PSAs depended on the alkyl chain lengths and the membrane thicknesses. In addition, it was revealed that the short-aged adhesion strengths of these PSAs were deeply correlated with “a development in wetting on the interface”, in particular, some sliding properties (dynamic contact angles) of liquid droplets on the sample surface.