Novel Design and Functionalization of Nanocomposites based on Interfacial Control between Polymer and Dispersed Ultra Fine Inorganic Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanahashi Mitsuru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70314036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコロイダルシリカ / ポリプロピレン / エポキシ樹脂 / ナノコンポジット / 界面制御 / ナノ分散 / 力学特性 / 熱膨張率 / 機械的特性 / 有機・無機ナノコンポジット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the silica/ polypropylene (PP) and silica/epoxy resin nanocomposite systems as examples, a novel design and functionalization of nanocomposites have been investigated based on interfacial control between polymer and dispersed ultra fine inorganic particles. For the former system, the nanocomposite having both of rigidity and toughness could be fabricated by control an adhesive force acts at silica-PP interfaces. For the latter one, a chemical interaction between the hydroxyl groups on hydrophilic surfaces of dispersed nanosilicas and epoxy matrix might restrict strongly thermal molecular motion of the epoxy polymer chains, resulting in considerable reduction in the its thermal expansion coefficient and elevation of the glass transformation temperature. The results obtained in this study suggest that an interfacial control between polymeric matrix and dispersed inorganic nanoparticles might be a potential candidate for useful design criteria to develop innovative nanocomposites.