Phase control and functional creation of nanocomposite particles by vapor quenching process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hihara Takehiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60324480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 怜雄奈  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10756191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 燃料電池 / 触媒 / 磁性材料 / リチウム電池 / 負極材料 / 交換結合 / ナノコンポジット / 気相合成 / 固体電解質 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / ナノコンポジット磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the synthesis process of nanoparticles by vapor quenching (Plasma-gas-condensation method), we have studied (1) searching for novel fuel cell electrocatalysts using alloy nanoparticles, (2) research on exchange coupled magnets with soft / hard magnetic composite nanoparticles, (3) research on lithium battery negative electrode materials. The results of (1)are summarized below.
By elemental mapping of STEM, Ni and Pt are distributed more inside the particles in the prepared Ni-Zn-Pt alloy nanoparticles, and Zn is distributed more outside the particles. As for the Ni-Pt and Ni-Zn-Pt alloy nanoparticles, the maximum power density increases as the amount of Pt increases. In addition, the Ni-Zn-Pt alloy nanoparticles maintain high catalytic activity even on the low Pt composition side of about 10 at.% Pt as compared with the Ni-Pt alloy nanoparticles.