Establishment of dissimilar metal joining with difficult situation using laser brazing and construction of its model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA TOMO  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90505984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才田 一幸  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30178470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異材接合 / アルミニウム合金 / マグネシウム合金 / レーザブレイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissimilar metal joining between the aluminum alloy and the magnesium alloy by laser brazing was established. In the direct joining, it was found that a weld toe angle of the filler wire, a bead width and intermetallic compounds were controlled by optimizing the laser heat output, and joint strength improved.
We have found out that insert materials were quite effective to control an interface reaction. Mutual diffusion of aluminum and magnesium at the interface was suppressed by using titanium as insert materials and the joining was accomplished due to a very thin Al-Ti series intermetallic compound. Tensile shear testing showed that fractured occurred at aluminum base metal and we revealed that the high-strength joining to largely exceed conventional strength was accomplished.