Project/Area Number |
15K06466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Tatsuya 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20281165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMITA Takuro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90359547)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シリコンカーバイド / フェムト秒レーザー / 電極 / フェムト秒レーザ / SiC / 結晶欠陥 / 相互拡散 / ダイヤモンド / 双晶化 / リップル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modifications were introduced on the surface of silicon carbide (SiC) by the irradiation of femtosecond laser. A thin nickel (Ni) film was deposited on the modified SiC surface and subsequently annealed. At the annealing temperature of 673 K, femtosecond laser-induced modifications enhanced the catalytic action of Ni to dissolve the atomic bonding of SiC. It was found that the inter-diffusion between Ni and Si was also promoted, forming Ni-silicide at the Ni/SiC interface. Comparing with the conventional annealing process at 1173 K or higher temperatures to form Ni electrode on SiC, the present results show the possibility to dramatically reduce the annealing temperature in the electrode forming process.