Measurement and analysis of flow-induced structures for composite material molding using cellulose nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80239756)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 流動誘起配向 / 配向測定 / 複屈折 / 配向角 / レオロジー / 繊維配向 / 流動解析 / 複屈折測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in measuring the change of orientation state by the flow of cellulose nanofiber (CNF) suspension. It can be predicted that the orientation state of CNF changes greatly in the flow where the flow changes drastically. Therefore, we first tried to measure the change of the orientation state of CNF at that point by using a flow channel where the shape of the flow channel suddenly changes. As a result, it was found that the orientation state of CNF can be successfully measured.
Next, in the simple shear flow field which is a simple flow, the orientation state of CNF was investigated. At this time, the effect of the shear rate, the size of the flow channel and temperature on the orientation state of CNF was investigated. As a result, it became clear that the orientation state greatly changes with shear rate and temperature.