Design Criterion and Improvement of Durability of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Composites Fastened by Bolt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kazuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 透  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (20156821)
Research Collaborator Kumamoto Souichiro
Nishida Hironori
Carvelli Valter
Ootani Ryouhei
Yamada Yuto
Tanaka Aya
NAGAI Keisuke
Shioya Wataru
Imagawa Soichiro
Hayashi Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / 締結 / ボルト / 微細ガラス繊維 / 締結力 / 継手効率 / 疲労寿命 / エネルギ解放率 / 炭素繊維強化複合材料 / ボルト締結 / 引張りせん断荷重 / ダブルラップ締結 / 締結トルク / 微細き裂 / き裂進展 / 臨界エネルギ解放率 / 疲労耐久性寿命 / カラー / 微細ガラス繊維添加 / 継ぎ手効率 / 微細ガラス繊維含有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study is to develop novel technique to modify the designing aspect for mechanical joint of CFRP (Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic) and metal plate fastened with conventional bolt, and also to propose a design criterion of the joint considering the durability under cyclic fatigue loading.
According to the plan, at first, changes of mechanical properties of the conventional joint and its points to be considered was clearly shown to start the study. Then, effects of novel techniques were experimentally shown, where micro-sized glass fibers were previously added into the matrix of jointed CFRP and the modified collar surrounding the bolt. The design criterion was proposed to explain the change of strength of the joint considering the theory of energy release rate with damage propagation around the bolt hole. At last, an original novel technique where the byte plate and modified resin film was applied around the bolt hole was developed to improve the fatigue durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般用途だけではなく,長期間の実働荷重を受ける構造用途に用いられるCFRP(炭素繊維強化プラスチックス)材を汎用ボルトを用いて金属部材と締結する場合の,疲労現象を考慮した設計規準を社会に提唱すると共に,その疲労耐久性を高めるためにボルト締結部での構造変化をもたらすような新しい施工方法を開発し,CFPR材を実際に広く平易に利用できる技術環境を提供する事を目的として研究を行った.
この新構造の採用により疲労耐久性が改善できる事も明らかにすると共に,ボルト締結部での設計手法や構造の変化をもたらすような新しい施工方法を開発した.