Development of the high performance alloys surface-treated at relatively low temperature due to femtosecond-laser-induced nanostructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMARU Naoki  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hirotaka  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30311020)
EISUKE Sentoku  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10436834)
GODAI Miyaji  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30378905)
Research Collaborator KIUCHI Junsuke  アイテック㈱
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / アブレーション / ナノ構造 / ステンレス鋼 / 低温窒化 / 低温浸炭 / チタン / トライボロジー / 表面硬化層 / 窒化・浸炭 / 硬質薄膜 / 耐食性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Femtosecond-laser-induced nanostructuring of low-temperature hardened (nitrided or carburized) austenitic stainless steels, pure titanium and hard thin films are reported. The polarization curves were measured for these stainless steels ablated by fs-laser pulses, and it turned out that the passive current density increased by the laser irradiation because of the increase of surface area due to the formation of the nanostructure and the corrosion resistance hardly changed. It should be noted that the measurement of the polarization curve can be applied as a simple method to evaluate the rate of increase in surface area due to the formation of the nanostructure. For fluences slightly below the ablation threshold (Fth), ultrafine nanostructures were produced on Ti aligned parallel to the laser polarization direction. For fluences above Fth, the ordinary perpendicular-oriented nanostructures were formed and covered with a substance similar to a cellulose derivative.