Control of molten metal column at the wire tip using laser system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Terumi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料創製・加工ステーション, ステーション長 (20354277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーク溶接 / ファイバーレーザ / 溶融金属液柱 / 純Arシールドガス / 切断 / MIG溶接 / レーザ照射位置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fiber laser was used in order to achieve stable consumable-electrode welding with pure Ar shielding gas (Ar-GMA). Ar-GMA welding is unstable welding because of a long column of liquid molten metal (CLM), which is generated at the wire tip. This long CLM causes arc instability and irregular short-circuit. Therefore, to stabilize the Ar-GMA welding, it is necessary to shorten this CLM. To shorten the CLM, we have developed a method for cutting the CLM by using of a fiber laser.
Cutting conditions using a fiber laser were investigated. By using appropriate cutting conditions, we were able to control the welding behavior of Ar-GMA welding.