National Institute of Advanced Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Katsuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 総括研究主幹 (70356781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Masahiro  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20183494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカ / 吸着 / 構造制御 / タンパク質 / 金属イオン / シート構造 / カーボン / 酵素 / メソポーラス / シリカ / アミノ基 / RNA / 選択性 / 核酸 / シート / 細孔 / 金属 / レアアース / 機能性複合材料 / セラミックス粒子 / シート状 / 界面活性剤 / 無機材料-バイオ複合体 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable supply of dysprosium (Dy) is one of the major problems in the automotive industry due to the increase in Dy consumption and low volume production. Therefore, investigations on new recycling methods are extremely demanding. We focused on mesoporous silica particles (MPS) that have tunable nanoscaled mesopores. The silica materials were treated via amino functionalization by replacing silane coupling reagents, 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane, N-(2-aminoethyl)-3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane, and N-(6-aminohexyl)-3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane, as well as via carboxyl functionalization using diglycolic acid, respectively. Selective Dy ions adsorption from several metal ions in the solutions was performed using these materials. Interestingly, MPS sheet-2HNHCOOH having sheet likes morphologies presented the enhanced Dy ions adsorption. The results suggested that the MPS sheet-2HNHCOOH was a candidate material for the selective Dy ions adsorption.