Preparation of novel polymer actuators with DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugino Takushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50357266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安積 欣志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (10184136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / アクチュエータ / カーボンナノチューブ / 疎水化 / センシング / DNA / 高分子アクチュエータ / 均一分散 / 複合化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we used a base polymer derived from DNA for the polymer of nanocarbon polymer (NCP) actuators in order to stabilize the actuation and suppress the back-relaxation of NCP actuators. Furthermore, some of metals and organic molecules are intercalated into the DNA. By utilizing this interesting feature, we studied sensing response of the electrode films for the NCP actuators. As for the actuation response, we needed to add ionic liquid with DNA polymer to observe the actuation. It is also found that the back-relaxation of NCP actuators is improved by using DNA polymer. For example, the back-relaxation was not seen during applying a DC voltage (2.0 V) for 2 hours. As for the sensing response, we investigated the redox current peak based on the intercalation of DNA intercalator into the electrode films of NCP actuators by a cyclic voltammetry. For example, we succeeded to observe the current change due to the intercalation of ethidium bromide in the voltammogram.