Effect of current flow on the kinetic of the liquid metal dealloying reaction and its application for nanoprous structural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10431602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 秀実  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80323096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱合金化 / ナノポーラス金属 / デアロイング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of current flow on the dealloying reaction using liquid medium were studied. When Fe-Ni binary alloy precursor was dealloyed by pure Mg solid, a significant difference on the reaction kinetic was observed, depending on the direction of current flow. That is, a reaction kinetic was accelerated when the current flow is from Fe-Ni precursor to Mg. On the contrary, morphology of the porous metal formed was almost independent on the presence or direction of current flow.