Development of oxide thermoelectric conversion module composed of pn element of single matrix phase or same crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUGAWA Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40303086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 美和  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60594215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電特性 / 熱電変換材料 / 熱電変換モジュール / p型素子 / n型素子 / 無次元性能指数 / ペロフスカイト酸化物 / スピン状態 / ペロフスカイトFe酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / 遷移金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, oxide-based thermoelectric materials are attracting attention as environmentally friendly materials that are composed of elements rich in resources and low toxicity, and are relatively stable even under high temperature and oxidizing environments. However, for oxide-based thermoelectric materials, showing the same matrix phase or the same crystal structure and high performance have not been found yet. Therefore, this research clarified , in particular, the thermoelectric characteristic of polycrystalline samples Pr1-xSrxMnO3 (0.1≦x≦0.7), La1-xSrxFeO3 (0.1≦x≦0.3), Pr0.9Sr0.1(Mn1-xFex)O3 (0≦x≦1), Pr1-xSrxFeO3 (0.1≦x≦0.7), and Pr1-xCaxFeO3 (0.1≦x≦0.9), and verified the possibility of the application to a thermoelectric conversion element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Fe3+のスピン状態を制御し中間スピンFe3+が多数を占めるペロブスカイトFe酸化物に着目し、多結晶試料を作製して、そのp型或いはn型熱電特性を明らかにすることが重要であるという知見を得た。この研究によって、p型及びn型の高い性能を示すペロブスカイトFe酸化物が発見されれば、高温・酸化環境下での熱電発電のエネルギー変換効率向上に貢献するだけでなく、喫緊の課題である持続可能社会の促進をもたらす材料の実用化に新しい展開が期待される。