Development of age-hardened Cu-Ni-Sn alloys with high strength and good conductivity and stress relaxation resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Monzen Ryoichi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20166466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCu-Ni-Sn合金 / 高強度 / 耐応力緩和特性 / 導電性 / 転位密度 / 変形双晶 / 析出物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to fabricate an age-hardened Cu-Ni-Sn alloy with a high strength, an excellent stress relaxation resistance and a suitable conductivity. A Cu-9wt%Ni-9wt%Sn alloy with proposed compositions of Ni and Sn, and Cu-9wt%Ni-6wt%Sn, Cu-15wt%Ni-8wt%Sn, and Cu-21wt%Ni-5.5wt%Sn alloys with almost the same compositions of Ni and Sn as commercial Cu-Ni-Sn alloys were first peak-aged at 400°C, then cold-rolled, and finally annealed at 400°C to improve the stress relaxation resistance of the four cold-rolled alloys. This thermomechanical heat treatment is the author's unique method. The four alloys have tensile strengths higher than those of commercially available alloys by about 100 to 200 MPa, and their conductivities are comparable, but their resistances to stress relaxation are smaller. Among the four alloys, the balance of strength, stress relaxation resistance, and conductivity of the Cu-9%Ni-9%Sn alloy is the most excellent.