Preparation of high strength fiber using green solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Yasuo  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60262698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿岡 勲  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 助教 (70314276)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高強度繊維 / イオン液体 / アクリル / 溶液紡糸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High strength polyacrylonitrile (PAN) fibers with tensile strength of over 2 GPa were prepared by wet spinning using a good recyclable ionic liquid, 1-buthyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride, as a solvent. High strength fiber with the highest average tensile strength of 2.3 GPa was successfully obtained by use of high molecular weight resin and optimization of spinning and secondary drawing conditions. The stress during tensile measurement was enhanced with increase of secondary drawing ratio owing to raise of degree of molecular orientation, but initial modulus and elongation at break were barely changed regardless of the draw ratio. In especial, for highly drawn fibers, the elongation at break was almost constant at ca. 12 %. This value was considerably large for high strength fiber, which means that the PAN fibers in this study had high toughness. This was a very unique character among high strength fibers.