In-situ neutron and X-ray scattering investigations for lithium-ion battery materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI KAZUHIRO  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (40362412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子 / 放射光X線 / 電池材料 / イオン伝導体 / 中性子散乱 / 放射光X線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural and dynamical properties of all-solid-state lithium-ion batteries, particularly solid electrolyte materials, were studied using neutron and synchrotron X-ray scattering, or quantum beams. We developed a cell for measuring neutron diffraction data of the Li7P3S11 solid electrolyte under an applied voltage (or in-situ neutron diffraction data). It was found that no structural change occurs under the applied voltage. The conduction pathways of Li ions in the Li2S-GeS2 glasses and Li10GeP2S12 solid electrolyte were visualized using the technique based on the bond valence sum approach. Furthermore, we directly observed the fast Li-ion diffusion in the Li7P3S11 solid electrolyte using quasielastic neutron scattering.