Evaluation of effect of crystallographic factor on biodegradable behavior of Mg-Ca alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKEO Naoko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80647644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 敏司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40254429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体内分解性材料 / マグネシウム / 生体内分解性マグネシウム / 集合組織 / 生体内分解性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop biodegradable magnesium devices, it is important to comprehend the effect of microstructural properties. Therefore this study focused on evaluation of effect by crystallographic factor on biodegradable properties of magnesium alloys. From first principal calculation and electrochemical measurement, crystallographic anisotropy and alloying element was evaluated. In addition, the effect of grain size and texture on biodegradable properties were clarified by electrochemical tests.