Study of thermoelectric material design with caged and randomly substituted structures by using quantum interference effects of electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Akai Koji  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (20314825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 堅剛  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (50234216)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA MITSURU  山口大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱・エネルギー材料 / 熱電クラスレート半導体 / 電子状態 / 熱電変換材料 / かご状構造 / ジントル化合物 / 電子構造 / クラスレート半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we calculated the electronic structure of clathrate semiconducting compounds, and then host group-IV atoms are randomly substituted for group-III atoms and the relation of the crystal structure with the mechanism of the high carrier mobility was discussed. The electronic structure calculation had been performed for type-I and type-VIII clathrate semiconductors Ba-Ga-Sn and the type-II clathrate semiconductor K-Ba-Ga-Sn, respectively. We found the interesting correlation between the carrier mobility and the interaction that is brought by the rattling guest atoms and electrons at the states of the lowest energy conduction band, and we studied the mostly localized Wannier functions to analyze the carrier scattering effects by the atomic substitution for host sites.