Thermal conductivity and interfacial thermal resistance of thermal barrier coatings
Project/Area Number |
15K06490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿子島 めぐみ 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ付 (20356356)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 遮熱コーティング / 界面熱抵抗 / 熱伝導率 / 溶射 / 表面・界面物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method was newly developed for measuring the thermal conductivity and interfacial thermal resistance of thermal barrier coatings (TBCs), which consist of metallic bond coats (BCs) and ceramic top coats (TCs) on superalloys. The effect of the heat treatment on the interfacial thermal resistance was investigated. It was found that the interfacial thermal resistance depends on the heat treatment. The interfacial thermal resistance decreases with the development of the thermally grown oxide by the heat treatment in air. Furthermore, the TCs by plasma sprayings found to have significantly anisotropic thermal diffusivity.