Development of new aortic stent-graft materials by plasma technology that can control the surface morphology and the drug elution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Terumitsu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 哲也  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10286635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30407142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDLC / ポリマー / 薬剤徐放 / ナノファイバー / 細胞 / 組織工学 / カバードステント / 細胞増殖因子 / ナノファイバ― / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / リン脂質ポリマー / 新機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) using a stent-graft is designed to help prevent an aneurysm from bursting. Endoleaks are characterized by persistent blood flow within the aneurysm sac following EVAR. In this study, to inhibit the endoleak inflow, we can controll the surface morphology and the drug elution of graft material by plasma technology, and we developed new materials for a graft fabric that enhanced cell adhesion and proliferation. As the specific results, we revealed that (1) the control of the surface morphology and the drug elution contributed to the proliferation of endothelial cells and that (2) micro-patterned hydrogenated amorphous carbon (a-C:H) coating on the polymer impregnated with basic fibroblast glows factor (bFGF) improved the endothelial cells growth rate.