Resolution of the influence for the insoluble impurity atoms on solute drag creep and hot ductility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO TSUTOMU  香川高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00409038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 智之  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452082)
水口 隆  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (00462515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溶質雰囲気引きずり運動 / 熱間延性 / 第2相粒子 / 不純物原子 / 高温変形機構 / 高温変形 / Al-Mg固溶体 / 金属固溶体 / 空洞欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of second-phase particle on hot ductility of Al-Mg alloys, irrespective of the addition of impurity atoms, were investigated, and the following results obtained.
[1] The average grain size of each alloy before high-temperature tensile tests was about 20 to 30 μm. [2] The average grain size of the second-phase particles existing in each alloy is about 1 mm, and the area fraction is less than 3%. Large elongations of over 200% were obtained in the wide test conditions of each alloy. [2] From the viewpoint of stress exponent and activation energy for deformation, the dominant deformation mechanism for the large elongation obtained is considered to be solute drag creep, which is rate-controlled by the interdiffusion of Mg in Al. [3] The superplastic-like elongation of over 200% is obtained because the area fraction of the second-phase particles is slightly less than 3%.