Development of lanthanum silicate electrolyte supported type SOFC single cell that operates using at 500 oC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Susumu Nakayama  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (50300637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / アパタイト / アパタイト酸化物イオン伝導体 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In SOFC of the electrolyte thickness 1.0 mm, the maximum power density of 29.8 mW cm-2 was able to be achieved at 500 °C. The conductivity at 500 °C of oxide ionic conductor, lanthanum silicate, of the SOFC electrolyte has improved to 0.02 S cm-1. High interfacial resistance on the electrolyte-electrode has decreased by using samarium stabilized ceria for the buffer layer.