Control of Laves Phase Precipitation Using Eutectoid Type Reaction for Strengthening Creep Resistant Ferritic Steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoru Kobayashi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60455847)
Research Collaborator Yuan Zetao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織制御 / 析出 / 状態図 / 回復・再結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at strengthening creep resistant ferritic steels by controlling precipitation of Laves phase along the eutectoid type reaction path of delta ferrite phase, and have obtained the following results: (1) we have found a metallurgical way to have fine distribution of Laves phase through interphase precipitation, (2) we have found that the creep life improves at relatively low stress/high temperature conditions by introducing fine distribution of Laves phase through interphase precipitation, probably because of the increase in the resistance for the recovery and recrystallization against creep deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来とは異なる新たな金属学的手法によりフェライト系耐熱鋼を強化する技術基盤の構築を目指した研究であり,得られた成果は金属材料の高温強化法の開発及び機構解明において役立つとともに,火力発電プラント等の熱機関の高効率化、長寿命化技術への発展が期待される。