Improvement of strength at both ambient and high temperatures by formation of modulated structure distribution by RBT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO HIROYUKI  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10225998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリープ / 高温変形 / クリープ曲線 / ひずみ加速指数 / 遷移クリープ / 寿命予測 / アルミニウム合金 / 組織勾配 / 回転曲げ / 硬度分布 / 応力分布 / 複合負荷 / 変調組織 / 強度特性 / 高温強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve creep strength, macroscopic distribution of microstructure is formed by combination of rotary-bending and tensile loading, named RBT-loading (Rotary-Bend and Tensile loading) in aluminum alloys. Shape of creep curve in transient creep regime are influenced by RBT-loading, and creep curve show complex behavior when microstructural distribution is formed. It is suggested that creep strength in primary regime can be improved by combination of RBT-loading and heat treatment.
Creep curves are analyzed by Strain-Acceleration and Transition Objective Index (SATO-Index). It is shown that the entire creep curve of alloys including complex primary behavior can be reconstructed by a method of SATO-Index with section partitioning.