Formation of highly oriented ceramics coating at room temperature by aerosol deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Makoto  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50376513)
Research Collaborator SATO Sinya
KOMURO Masahiro
KIMURA Kyonosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集合組織 / 塑性変形 / 常温成膜 / すべり系 / 結晶配向 / エアロゾルデポジション / 熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of deposition and heat treatment processes on texture formation are discussed. Independent of gas flow rate, fiber texture where the (0001) plane of Al2O3 tilted about 15 deg. from coating plane has formed. With the increase in gas flow rate, volume fraction of fiber texture has developed. The position of main component in the fiber texture has explained by the activation of basal and pyramidal slip systems with the consideration of critical resoled shear stress. After heat treatment of Al2O3 film, (0001) fiber texture which is effective for the cutting tool has formed. This may be due to the lowest surface energy of (0001) plane than other planes. Regarding the Ni film, {011} fiber texture has formed. With the increase in gas flow rate, volume fraction of fiber texture increased. By the comparison of maximum pole density on texture of Ni film and Ni bulk material deformed under uniaxial compression, it seems that the Ni film has deformed about -1.0 ~ -1.5 in true strain.