Strengthening mechanism of pure titanium via powder metallurgy hot extruded process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA JUNKO  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50345162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素化チタン / 純チタン / 集合組識 / 固溶強化 / 集合組織 / 酸素固溶強化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen containing titanium (TiH2) powder were employed via spark plasma sintering and hot extrusion process in solid-state. TiH2 material was effective for a significant improvement of 0.2% yield strength and ultimate tensile strength. The formation of <0001> α / <10 - 10> α texture of the extruded TiH2 material in the β to α phase transformation was fabricated during the cooling process. The phase transformation contributed to enhance the mechanical strength of hydrogen containing Ti materials. Based on these results, we focused on iron which is an impurity component of commercial titanium, also a β phase stabilizing element. Iron containing pure titanium material was also showed high strength by formation of <0001> α texture by hot plastic working with phase transformation as well as hydrogen containing. The materials design for the texture control and high strength powder metallurgy pure titanium materials containing β phase stabilizing element was established.